Privacy Policy

http://www.plored.com/ ("PLORED") respects the privacy of individuals who visit this site. This statement contains the privacy practices from this website operated by PLORED, in compliance with Law No. 25.326 of Protection of Personal Data and its concordant rules ("LPDP").      PLORED want the user to understand the terms and conditions related to the recopilation and use of his personally identifiable information through the Site.

     The mere utilization of the Site by the User expresses the full and unreserved acceptance from him to all and each of the predicted conditions in this privacy policy and in the terms and conditions of site use set forth in this Privacy Policy and accept the Terms and Conditions of site use - both in their version published by the PLORED by the time the user accesses the site -. Accordingly, the user must read carefully the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of site use in each of the occasions in which he intends to use the Site and in case of not agreeing with them, he shall abstain from using it.

     The User guarantees that the personal information provided to Plored is truthful and complete PLORED and he makes responsible for communicating any changes to PLORED.

     The user is conscious and accepts voluntarily that the Site and the contents use is possible, in any case, under his sole and exclusive responsibility.

    
    
     How do we collect and use your personal information?
     This site only collects personally identifiable information when the User voluntarily provides information to Plored through the Site.

     Accordingly, this site does not collect personal information from Users unless they provide themselves it to PLORED, in a voluntary and concious way. When the user visits this site, his browser sends automatically an IP address (Internet Protocol) and other certain information (including the kind of browser the user is using). PLORED can use this IP address and other information to provide access to the User. At specific places from the Site, PLORED may request the user to provide his name, address, city, state, postcode, birthday, gender, or other information, in a way that it can provide to the user the information or the service he apply for.
     The Site may also include certain features that allow the user to communicate with PLORED via email or in another way. If the user decides to use these fetures, he will have to provide his email address. PLORED does not apply for any other identificatory personal information, so, the user is responsible if he decides to use these communication features providing identificatory personal information (such as including his name into the body of an email). PLORED can use the information, voluntarily provided by the User through this Site, to send information and promotional information to him, to process his applying for information or services, or to customize the site for future visits. In these cases, PLORED given to data provided by the user the appropriate treatment as prescribed by art. 27 of the LPDP, and the decrees No. 1,558 / 2001 and the laws No. 10/2005 and 4/2009 by the Personal Data National Protection Directorate.

     This site may place and access to cookies when the User visits the Site. A cookie is a small data file that websites usually write in the user's hard disk when they are visited. A cookie file contains information that can identify the user's computer each time he visits the Site. This site uses cookies to measure the activity and the traffic patterns in the Site. The User will be able to lay down, at his discretion, thet his computer reject the cookies, if he wanted to.
     Any user information collected through the cookies will be treated according to this Privacy Policy. If the user has set up his computer in a way it warns him before accepting cookies, he will receive a warning message before each cookie. You can refuse cookies by deactivating them at your browser. However, note that our Site, as many other of the most visited sites, may not work properly with disabled cookies.     
    
     How do we treat your personal information
     PLORED is not in the business of selling or renting the personally identifiable information from the user. PLORED can share information about the user with others under the following circumstances:
    

            
  1. Where necessary, to third parties that work for PLORED, with the purpose of processing User requests;
  2.         
  3. When the User consents to the disclosure;
  4.         
  5. By operation of law, when such information is transmitted as part of an assets sale, including the assets represented by this site;
  6.         
  7. To comply with the law, judgments, summonses or legal action; or
  8.         
  9. To demand the accomplishment or to apply PLORED agreements or to protect PLORED rights.
  10.     
  11.          In case that PLORED, or substantially all of its assets were acquired outside the ordinary course of its activities, user's information may be one of the transferred assets.
            The nature of our activity and operations may require that, occasionally, we give in the data that the user provide us, to other controlling companies, affiliates and/or related companies with Plored, data centers, trusted business partners, service providers and qualified employees, who can be found in other countries that not necessarily have to be Argentina. In those cases, we will take measures to ensure that there is a legal basis for such transfer and that an adequated protection for personal data is provided, as required by the LPDP.
             In this context, Users authorize PLORED to share their personal data with the controlling companies, affiliates, linked companies and / or subsidized companies. Such data will be revealed, shared or transferred, in accordance with the LPDP.         
            
        How do we protect your personal information?    
        PLORED guard your personal data in accordance with standards and security procedures and confidentiality, imposed by disposition DNPDP No. 11/2006 and by the articles 9 and 10 of the LPDP.     In this sense, this site takes precautions to protect the personally identifiable information from the user. In certain areas of the Site, user information may be protected by using the standard cryptographic technology - Protocol of Secure Protection Layer (SSL).    
       
        How do we keep your personal information updated and correct?    
        If the information provided to Plored changes and the user wants to modify it or if the user wants to check his personal information that PLORED owns, the user will have to send his application as indicated below. Even, if he wants to remove his personal information from PLORED files, he also will have to send his application to the following site.     Send your application by email to: ignacio@plored.com          With any application, the user will have to provide a medium to PLORED to identify and contact him in case it was necessary. PLORED will reply to appropriate applications within ten (10) working days since the receiving of the application in case of an access request, and within five (5) working days in case of a correction request, actualization or data suppression. All this according to what accrued by the article 16 of the LPDP.          Notice that the personal data holder has the power to exercise the right of accessing to this data in a free way at intervals of not less than six months, unless a legitimate interest is credited to the effect, according to what established at the article 14, subsection 3 of the law No. 25.326. The NATIONAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION DIRECTION, Control Body of the Law No. 25,326, has the attribution of attending the complaints and claims that are interposed with respect to the breach of the rules on personal data protection (Disposal 10/2008 - DNPDP) .         
            
             A few additional comments.         
             PLORED may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If PLORED decides to change its privacy practices with respect to this Site, PLORED will post those changes at the Privacy Policy in the Site before the change takes effect. The User must collate periodically the Site to check the changes. Any dispute relating to privacy that arise from the use of this Site is subject to the use Terms and Conditions from the Site.

Loading Loading